Privacy policy - ZeBU

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Responsibility
ZeBU is responsible and liable for processing of your personal information.

Contact
If you have questions regarding processing and use of personal data you can contact us at post@zebu.nu or on the phone at +45 71 99 88 77.

Your rights
You have rights including the following:

  1. You have the right to request information, corrections or deletion of your personal information
  2. Your have the right to oppose to the processing of your personal information and have it limited or ceased
  3. You have the unconditional right to oppose the processing of your personal information and consent to direct marketing such as newsletters
  4. If the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the legality of processing or use of your personal information before you withdrew your consent
  5. You have the right to request and receive a copy of the personal information you have submitted in a structured, commonly used and readable format (Data portability)
  6. You can always file a complaint to the Data Inspectorate at www.datatilsynet.dk

Procession of information
We processes data about you when:

  • You participate in a course/seminar/workshop
  • You buy a ticket
  • You follow us on social media
  • You visit our website
  • You receive our newsletter
  • You are an applicant
  • You are an employee

 

As participant in a course

When you participate in a course, seminar or workshop, we use your information to contact you before, during and after the event.

Purpose
The purpose is to inform participants of relevant information about the specific course, seminar or workshop.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis for processing of your personal data is the agreement of your participation. Sharing of contact information with the rest of the participants is based on a balance of interest. This will only be if we assess it to be in your own interest to be able to contact the other participants in order to network.

Retention
Data will be stored for up to five years from the financial year it concerns.

Recipients
In the event where lists of participants are sent out, your information will be shared with the other course/seminar/workshop participants. Apart from that, all data will be processed by our data processors.

Mandatory information
Submission of personal information is a requirement for your participation. If you do not wish to have your information shared with the rest of the participants please contact us as soon as possible.

 

When you buy tickets

If you buy tickets for one of our shows/events we process your personal information.

Purpose
The main purpose of the processing is to make agreements, sell and deliver your tickets to you. In addition the purpose is to comply without legal duties following the accounting act. We also use the registered information for marketing and business development.

Legal basis for processing
The procession of your information is necessary in order to make an agreement with you in regards to the purchase and delivery of your tickets. After the tickets have been delivered we store the information in order to pursue a legitimate interest, including that any legal claim is able to be determined, asserted or defended. We are also obligated by law to store information about ticket sales following the accounting act.

Retention
Information relevant for marketing or business development will be made anonymous or deleted after two years. Information relevant for accounting will be deleted five years after the year the transaction concerns.

Recipients
Your personal information will be processed by our data processors. This includes the provider of our online ticket system. Your contact information will not be transferred to third party countries. A third party country is a country outside EU/EEA. The information will not be transferred to international organisations. An international organisation is for example UN, EU or NATO.

Mandatory information
Submission of personal information is a requirement for purchasing tickets.

 

When you follow us on social media

If you follow or visit our pages/profiles on social media we process your personal information.

The providers of social media will be independently responsible for data for any subsequent processing of your personal information to the concerned social media’s own interest. Likewise we are responsible for any processing of personal information outside of the social media’s platform. The common responsibility of data only applies to the collection phase. You can read more about the individual social media’s processing of data on their own sites.

Contests and activity on social media
We use social media for marketing. This includes contests and other types of online activities where we interact with our audience. None of the contests or activities are associated with the social media in question.

If you participate in a contest or other type of activity on a social media that we manage, we use your personal information in order to contact you in regards to the contest or activity.

Purpose
The purpose is to market our business, products, services and activities.

Legal basis for processing
The legal basis for processing your personal information is a balance of interest. We assess that it is in our legitimate interest to market ourselves and our services.

Recipients
Your personal information is passed to the social media as well as our own date processors who handle the processing of the information.

Mandatory information
Submission of personal information is a requirement in order to interact with us on social media.

 

When you visit our website

When you use our website we use cookies to collect personal data about how you conduct on our site.

Purpose
The purpose is to optimise our website and your user experience in order to improve our marketing.

Legal basis of processing
Procession of personal information is based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

Retention
Your personal data is processed and stored for two years since your last visit.

Recipients
Your information is transferred to our data processors in third party countries. A third party country is outside the EU/EEA, for example USA. Your personal information may in some cases be transferred to other countries outside the EU/EEA, that does not have the same level of protection of personal information. In those cases it will be when data is transferred to the USA. Transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA happens in the vast majority of cases on the basis of the European Commission’s approved standard contractual clauses. The information will not be transferred to international organisations such as UN, EU or NATO.

Mandatory information
You are not obligated to submit any personal information.

 

When you receive our newsletter

We send out news, offers and general information through our newsletter. When doing so we collect statistics on who reads and clicks on what we send.

Purpose
We process your personal information in order to market our business, products, services and activities.

Legal basis of processing
The legal basis for processing personal information is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time. If you are a customer the legal basis is our legitimate interest to market our own or similar products and services. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Retention
We store your information about giving consent up to five years after you received the latest newsletter. In customer relations we process your information up to five years after you received the latest newsletter.

Recipients
We pass your information on to our data processors who process the information in practice. Your information is transferred to our data processors in third party countries. A third party country is a country outside the EU/EEA for example USA.

Mandatory information
Procession of personal information is a requirement for receiving our newsletter.

 

Applicants

Purpose
The main purpose of processing personal information is to recruit and hire qualified personnel.

Legal basis of processing
The processing of personal information normally happens for the purpose of implementing measures at your request prior to the possible employment contract. In the event that your application includes particular categories of information, such as information about medical conditions, our process will be based on the fact that you published it to us yourself.

Retention
We keep your information, including your CV and application, up to three months after the end of the recruitment process. Unsolicited applications are kept for six months.

Recipients
We pass your information on to our date processors who process the information in practice. Your personal information will not be transferred to third party countries. A third party country is a country outside EU/EEA. The information will not be transferred to international organisations either. An international organisation is for example UN, EU or NATO.

Mandatory information
Submission of personal information is a requirement in order to apply for a position at ZeBU.

 

When you are an employee

As an employee we process information about you.

Purpose
The purpose is to understand and handle the daily staff- and payroll administration, including staff care and development, recruitment and terms of employment.

Legal basis of processing
Procession of personal information can have different jurisdictions. In some cases processing is required in order to fulfill terms of the employment contract. For example in regards to payment of wages. In other cases processing is required in order to pursue a legitimate interest. That is the case with, for example:

  • Meeting administration
  • Handling of meeting summaries
  • Management reports

Retention
Under normal circumstances the information is stored for five years from the employmment’s expiration in order to deal with any outstandings. Information that is relevant for accounting is also stored for five years from the end of the financial year. This includes information about salaries, expenses, carriages etc. Information about occupational injury cases are usually kept for ten years.

Recipients
In certain cases personal information can be passed on to public authorities. For example in regards to reporting taxes and audits.

Mandatory information
Submission of personal information is a requirement for employment.